Date & Time: Jul 30, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6312
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tangmere-Tangmere
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night solo training flight at RAF Tangmere. Following several touch & go manoeuvres, he initiated a new approach. On final, the airplane impacted a tree with its right wing and crashed short of runway. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Poor judgement on part of the pilot. Too low approach.