Date & Time: May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Silloth - Silloth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Silloth, at a height of less than 10 feet, the aircraft stalled and hit the runway surface. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, both pilots were unhurt.
Probable cause:
It seems the approach speed during the last segment was insufficient.