Date & Time: Feb 1, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6267
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a ferry flight to RAF Sealand. The airplane overshot runway and hit a fence at the end of the terrain before crashing in a muddy field. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.