Date & Time:
May 19, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VV972
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bishops Court - Bishops Court
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission. On final approach, the pilot-in-command decided to attempt a go around when the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.