Date & Time: Dec 12, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8759
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bircham Newton - Bircham Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Bircham Newton, the twin engine aircraft was too low and hit tree tops before crashing in a wooded area. All four crew were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the crew.