Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
56.S.37
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oran - Oran
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oran-Es Senia Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed for unknown reason. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (56S Squadron):
1QM Marcel Fustec,
2Mot Lyonel François.
Crew (56S Squadron):
1QM Marcel Fustec,
2Mot Lyonel François.