Date & Time: Jan 14, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
XA-FES
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Andrés Tuxtla – Ixtepec
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Enroute, an engine caught fire, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a prairie located 12 km south of Veracruz. All 12 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Source: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=166863
Probable cause:
Engine fire.