Date & Time: Aug 23, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
VS504
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed en route, forcing the crew to perform an emergency belly landing 27 km south of Saras. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.