Date & Time: Jun 8, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villahermosa – Tuxtla Gutierrez
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Enroute, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing in Pichucalco when he lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames in La Perla. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Enrique Cano, pilot.
Passengers:
Vicente Manzano, Police Inspector,
Jesús Vidal,
Alejandro Córdova,
F. Vicario.