Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942 at 0036 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
DJ410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
West Freugh - West Freugh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF West Freugh at 2336LT on September 30 on a cross country exercise. While cruising in poor visibility due to the night and cloud, the pilot failed to realize he was off course when the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Green Gable located southeast of Buttermere. The pilot was killed instantly while all four other occupants were wounded and walked away to find help. The airplane was destroyed.
Crew (4th AOS):
W/O Frederick Orchard Cadham, pilot, †
Lac Edward Carson Patrick Wright, navigator,
Lac Lawrence Goddard Hurst, navigator,
Sgt Edgar Stanley Newark, wireless operator,
Lac William Prince Edwards, wireless operator.
Crew (4th AOS):
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.