Date & Time: Jun 18, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Location:
Leeds
Kent
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Manston Airport on a night solo training exercice on behalf of 48th Squadron. While performing manoeuvres at low altitude and at low speed, he lost control of the aircraft that stalled and crashed in a field. The pilot Sgt William Hinson was killed.