Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-BCH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sydney – Kempsey
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Sydney-Mascot. On touchdown in Kempsey, the undercarriage collapsed. The aircraft skidded on runway, came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were unarmed.