Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
PP-MTC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
735
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Ground looped on landing and veered off runway. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.