Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1945 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
PP-MTA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Campos dos Goytacazes
MSN:
3085
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ground that he encountered technical problems with an engine while flying over Pendotiba. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed on the slope of a mountain located in Itaipu, east of Rio de Janeiro. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all eight occupants were killed, among them Álvaro de Araújo, pilot (captain), founder and owner of this company.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.