Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 1125 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
EG269
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jurby - Jurby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie from RAF Jurby, Isle of Man. En route, the twin engine hit telegraph wires and flew into the ground some one mile north of Tadcaster. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew (5th AOS):
P/O Harry Rhodes, pilot,
Sgt George Ervin Bleier, observer and navigator,
LAC Peter Geoffrey Wilson, observer and navigator,
Sgt Percy Annetts, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Gerald Henry Charles Watkins, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (5th AOS):
P/O Harry Rhodes, pilot,