Date & Time: Jan 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
L9149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ansty - Cardiff
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing a training exercise on behalf of the RAF Ansty Flying School located near Coventry, with two passengers and a crew of two on board. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Fan Brycheiniog located some 20 km northeast of Swansea. While both passengers were injured, both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O E. R. N Coombes, pilot,
M. Mabbott, pilot.
Passengers:
John McDonald,
Leonard Priscott.
Probable cause:
It appears that the crew lost his orientation while flying in poor weather conditions.