Date & Time: Apr 17, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a tests flight on this twin engine aircraft that encountered technical problems previously. En route, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Yanakie, south of Victoria. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (67th Squadron):
F/Sgt David Guise Shanks, pilot,
LAC John Joseph Griffin
AC1 Ronald Oswald Rathke.