Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9858
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ternhill - Ternhill
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
109
Captain / Total hours on type:
36
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a solo navigation cross country exercise from RAF Ternhill when the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a hill located near Wildboarclough. The pilot was killed.
Crew (10 FTS):
LAC Martin James Walton Taylor.