Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1940 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6317
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft overshot and landed long. After touchdown, the aircraft failed to stop within the remaining distance, overran and collided with a concrete wall. All four crew members were injured while the aircraft was destroyed. Crew from the 269th Squadron.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the crew who continued the approach at a too high altitude.