Date & Time: Nov 28, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K8744
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission when the twin engine airplane crashed upon landing at Wick Airport. Both crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Peter Noel Trolove, pilot,
P/O Brinsden, pilot.