Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1938 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6320
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Abbotsinch - Abbotsinch
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from RAF Abbotsinch. While cruising at low height in thick clouds, the twin engine aircraft impacted a hill located in Whittlemoor Dam, near Howwood. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and both crew members from the 269th Squadron were killed. According to an eyewitness, it seems the crew was trying to locate an airfield to land in poor visibility when the accident occurred.
Crew:
Sgt William Alexander Sutherland,
Cpl Robert Hunter.
Crew:
Cpl Robert Hunter.