Date & Time:
Dec 20, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
A4-17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing near the Whitemark Airfield. While all four occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.