Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1941 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
R9643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a navigation training exercise out from RAF Upwood when an engine failed in flight. The captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a pasture in Weston Subedge, near Swindon. All five crewmen were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt G. D. Jessup,
Sgt W. S. Blackadder,
P/O F. C. Ashley,
Sgt A. Gordon,
Sgt J. S. Calderwood.
Crew:
Sgt G. D. Jessup,
Sgt W. S. Blackadder,
P/O F. C. Ashley,
Sgt A. Gordon,
Sgt J. S. Calderwood.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.