Date & Time: Oct 31, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5177
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bicester - Bicester
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission on behalf of the 108th Squadron. In flight, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RAF Avro 652 Anson I registered N5158 and carrying one pilot. Both aircraft crashed in a prairie located in Weston-on-the-Green, some 6 km southwest of RAF Bicester. All three crew on both aircraft were killed.
Crew (108th Squadron):
F/O J. D. Cody, pilot,
F/O R. E. Cox, pilot.