Date & Time: Feb 7, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6224
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a territorial surveillance mission along the south coast, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The pilot decided to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing in a field when the aircraft hit the ground and crashed. All four crew members were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Crew from the 48th Squadron.