Date & Time: Jun 10, 1945 at 0750 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
AW914
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port Hedland – Wallal
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
832
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Port Hedland headed for Wallal, about 120 km northeast of Port Hedland, with three crew members and freight on board. At about 0950LT, the aircraft landed at Wallal with crosswinds gusty up to 7 mph. The pilot applied brakes but they did not work due to the nipple pulling off the brake cable. There was not enough runway left to takeoff again so the pilot applied coarse rudder and engine power settings to attempt to turn the aircraft around. This did not work and the aircraft ran off the runway and hit a mound of dirt and then crashed through a fence which knocked the undercarriage off. The aircraft slid for another 20 yards on the fuselage causing extensive damage.
Crew (7th CU)
P/O B. R. Wilson 2.
Source: http://www.ozatwar.com/ozcrashes/wa89.htm