Date & Time: Aug 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fingal - Fingal
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During flight, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field in Wallacetown. Two crewmen were killed while two others were injured. Both crew killed were respectively Sgt E. D. Hawkins and Sgt R. D. Sharp.