Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
EG251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was sole on board this Anson registered EG251 and was completing a combined exercice with a second Avro Anson registered NK380 and carrying one pilot as well. Both crew were involved in an ATC school exercice. In flight, the pilot of the first Avro started a turn when it collided with the second aircraft. Both airplanes went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in Uffington, Berkshire. Both aircraft were destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot of EG251 started a turn without knowing the exact position of the second aircraft that he collided with.