Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
VH-AYE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Toowoomba, the aircraft suffered an engine failure while approaching Central Coast, NSW. The pilot attempted an emergency landing into the Teggurah Lake. The aircraft came to rest in shallow water and was considered as damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt. The aircraft was owned by T. M. S. Hall.