Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K6316
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failure forced the crew to divert to Trenton Airport but was unable to lower the landing gear. The pilot performed a belly landing and the aircraft skidded for several yards before coming to rest. While all five crew members were unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure followed by other technical problems.