Date & Time: Sep 9, 1943 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
LV152
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mona - Mona
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a gunnery exercise from RAF Mona. While flying along the coast, the plane tried to fly between the shore and a large hopper which linked the Granite Quarry on the Slopes of Gyrn Ddu. This quarry was linked to a jetty by a transporter cable to support the cars from the mine workings above the village. The Anson flew into the cable, went out of control and crashed into the sea 100 yards offshore. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured.
Crew (3rd AGS):
Sgt R. W. Eastman,
F/O Harold Stevens, pilot, †
Sgt Ivor Ormondroyd, air gunner,
Sgt T. H. Jeffs, air gunner, †
Ronald Albert Cashen, †
John White.
Source: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=25175