Date & Time: Jun 5, 1940 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5112
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise and departed RAF Upwood in the morning. En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. After touchdown, the aircraft hit a hedge and came to rest. All four occupants were unhurt and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (17th OTU):
Sgt M. H. Farmer +3.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.