Date & Time: Mar 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abbotsinch - Abbotsinch
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise out from RAF Abbotsinch on behalf of the 269th Squadron. En route, the twin engine aircraft entered a thick layer of cloud, went out of control and crashed in a field. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hugh Lynn McPhee, pilot,
Sgt George Charles MacDonald,
AC1 William George Reid,
AC2 Donald MacDonald.