Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N5075
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden on a training exercise. Weather conditions deteriorated with low visibility caused by heavy snow falls. In icing conditions, both engines failed and the crew attempted to divert to Theale Reserve Landing Ground. Unfortunately, the airplane overshot and crashed in trees. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Raymond Peter Edwin North, pilot +3.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in icing conditions.