Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N9535
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Carew Cheriton - Carew Cheriton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a sortie from RAF Carew Cheriton, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the Bristol Channel off Swansea. All four crew members were rescued.