Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
K8703
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon landing at Stornoway Airport, Lewis Island. There were no casualties.