Date & Time: Dec 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6242
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a supply mission, the twin engine aircraft crashed upon landing at Stornoway Airport and was damaged beyond repair. Both crew members were uninjured.