Date & Time: Jun 14, 1940 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6057
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camp Borden - Camp Borden
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After departing RCAF Camp Borden on an advanced training - practice instrument flying exercise, the pilot continued to Stoney Lake. He descended too low over the water, causing the airplane to impact the water surface and to crash. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt C. F. K. Mews, pilot.
Passenger:
Sgt W. A. Winder.
Probable cause:
Error in judgment on part of the pilot coming to close to surface of water before trying to level off. Low flying on the part of the pilot over Stoney Lake, when not authorized to do so.
Final Report:
6057.pdf154.74 KB