Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1944 at 1455 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
6711
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fingal - Fingal
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise around the RCAF Fingal. While cruising north of the airbase, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in a field located in Southwold. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O K. M. Joyce, pilot,
P/O I. H. Rees, instructor,
LAC D. F. McLay, student,
LAC S. C. Turner, air bomber pupil.
Crew:
P/O K. M. Joyce, pilot,
P/O I. H. Rees, instructor,
LAC D. F. McLay, student,