Date & Time: Jan 23, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
R3399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carlisle – Hawarden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was in charge to convoy the aircraft from RAF Carlisle to RAF Hawarden. En route, a lack of fuel forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing in Southport when the twin engine aircraft crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Crew (9th FPP):
F/L Dennis Brian Brooks, pilot.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.