Date & Time: Dec 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
MG510
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a low-level bombing practice on a target located in the Sinclair's Bay, off Wick, Scotland. After dropping a practice bomb from a height of 50 feet, the aircraft was seen to pull up to about 200 feet, and attempt to turn back onto the target. A high G stall occurred on the turn, and the aircraft crashed into the sea. The area was searched by ASR launches and a Walrus aircraft but apart from aircraft wreckage, no survivors were found.
Crew (1693 Flt):
P/O Laurence Edward Charnaud, pilot,
F/Sgt David Lindsay Farndell, navigator,
F/Sgt Andrew Wilson, wireless operator and air gunner,
F/Sgt Bernard John Yard, wireless operator and air gunner,
T/Sgt Frederick E. L. Stilwell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Source: http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=161374