Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
L7929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Little Rissington - Little Rissington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in Shipton-under-Wychwood, northwest of Oxford. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Goodhart Mason,
P/O Roderick Gordon James.
Crew:
P/O John Goodhart Mason,
P/O Roderick Gordon James.