Date & Time: Nov 19, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
MG902
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie when he lost his orientation due to the deterioration of the weather conditions, and was unable to locate his position. Due to fuel shortage, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing and eventually tried to ditch the airplane off Shannon Airport. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in the Shannon River and sank. All three crew members were quickly rescued.