Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1939 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5066
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a reconnaissance mission over the North Sea, the twin engine airplane was returning to its base in Detling. In poor visibility due to fog, the aircraft ran out of fuel. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft off Seasalter, northern Kent. All four crew members were rescued and the airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
P/O Lane, pilot,
P/O E. N. Harris, copilot,
AC2 Ronald Harold Coomber,
AC2 William Joseph Smith.
Crew:
P/O Lane, pilot,
P/O E. N. Harris, copilot,
AC2 Ronald Harold Coomber,
AC2 William Joseph Smith.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing caused by a fuel exhaustion.