Date & Time: Jan 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
K6246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol mission along the south coast of England. While cruising at low height in poor visibility due to foggy conditions, the twin engine aircraft hit a hill located in Saint Catherine's Down, north of Niton, Isle of Wight. A crewman was seriously injured while three other occupants were killed.
Crew (48th Squadron):
F/O Humphrey Brisbane Maunsell Pearson, pilot, †
Sg Follett Mattinson Pennell, navigator, †
AC1 Francis Herbert Rook, wireless operator and air gunner, †
LAC C. M. Ritter.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.