Date & Time: Apr 25, 1944 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
DJ639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Carew Cheriton - Carew Cheriton
Country:
Ireland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission on behalf of the 10th Radio School based in RAF Carew Cheriton. While cruising off the Irish coast in good weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and dove into the sea. The crew of a fishing boat went to the scene and was able to recover one body while all three other occupants were lost.
Crew (10th Radio School):
F/L R. I. Johnson,
F/S R. J. Tudehope,
F/S S. J. H Young,
AC2 R. R. Carr.