Date & Time:
Dec 18, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N4887
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Richmond – Point Cook
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Richmond Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed on a golf course. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was caused by an engine failure shortly after rotation.