Date & Time: Jan 6, 1941 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
6016
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rivers - Rivers
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
346
Captain / Total hours on type:
246
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RCAF Rivers on a local navigation exercise. While climbing at night at an altitude of 400 feet, it was turning gently to the east when it climbed rapidly and fell off on the right wing and the nose dropped. The right wing tip hit ground first, almost vertically, and the aircraft burst into flames. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Michael Desmond McBrien, pilot,
Sgt Edward John Pink, navigator,
Sgt G. J. Lewis, navigator,
Sgt James Douglas Ross, observer, navigator,
LAC Leonard Joseph Gray, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
The pilot became confused on entering a low lying fog bank and was unable to recover from the dive consequent upon his having carried out what was in effect, a stall turn to the right before his starboard wing struck the ground at great speed.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- Unserviceable blind flying instruments,
- A sudden deterioration of the weather conditions.
Final Report:
6016.pdf206.87 KB