Date & Time: May 30, 1940 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Operator:
Registration:
N9919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed into the North Sea off Ramsgate. All four crew members were rescued by HMS Vega.
Crew:
P/O Tilson,
Sgt Cadenne,
LAC O'Reilly,
LAC K. S. Fish.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.