Date & Time:
May 29, 1940 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 652 Anson
Registration:
N5065
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While returning to its base at RAF Detling following a combat operation called 'Shamrock Patrol', the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Me.109. The pilot ditched the airplane into the sea some 12 km east of Ramsgate. All four crew members were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
P/O A. Leeson,
Sgt J. Hoskins,
Cpl R. Rogers,
LAC P. G. Honnor.
Crew:
P/O A. Leeson,
Sgt J. Hoskins,
Cpl R. Rogers,
LAC P. G. Honnor.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.